Model 9271 Specifications  
 
 


Interface: Conforms to EIA RS-232C and CCITT, V.24 specifications.

Pins 3 and 2, "Transmit" and "Receive Data," are switch selectable.

Pin 7 is internally connected to Pin 8.

Pins 6, 1, and 4 are internally connected.

Pin 5 is the Signal Ground.

Connections:

RS-232:
RS-232 9271 & 9271A Female DB-9

Fiber Optic:
Both models have ST Connectors

Data Rate:
300Baud to 115.2 kbps

Operating Distance Fiber Diameter
 

in Microns Distance
(Core/Cladding) in Meters/Feet
50/125 1400/4600
62.5/125 2000/6500
100/140 2600/8500


Wave Length:
850 nm

Power Budget:
With 62/125 micron fiber 12db

Power:
The Model 9271 power is derived from an RS-232 interface.

Model 9271A is supplied with a wall AC-DC power supply (provides +12 VDC) that connects to 115 VAC (1510-0033) or an optional 220 VAC (1510-0034).

Size:
2.0" W x 3.95" L x 1.45" H (5.1 cm x 10 cm x 3.7 cm)

Environment:
0 deg to 50 deg C, 5 to 95% RH

Product Page  Manual

Please make a selection.