Great prices on multimode singlemode fiber optic converter, full duplex, LED indicator, in line mounting, line loss switch

  

Model 279 - Single Mode to Multimode Converter

   
Features
  • 9.6 KBPS to 2.5 MBPS
  • Full duplex
  • 850nm to 1300nm
  • In line mounting
  • Small size
  • Data LEDís
  • Line Loss switch
  • Single-mode distance to 20 Kilometers

Product Description

The Model 279 provides transparent conversion between fiber optic devices utilizing multi-mode fiber and those with single-mode fiber. Single-mode fiber can transmit data over much longer distances than is possible with multi-mode fiber. It accomplishes this by limiting the amount of power lost through leakage in the walls of the fiber and using 1300 nm wavelength emission which has less attenuation than 850 nm. Thus, this converter regenerates signal strength and is used to extend the distance far beyond the specification for multi-mode fiber. The Model 279 can also be used when the optical fiber type of the equipment is not compatible with the installed fiber optic cable.

Features of the Model 279 include the ability to operate from 9.6 KBPS to 2.5 MBPS. This allows a variety of applications to take advantage of the transmission capability of the device and fiber cable. A loss budget of 15 dB is provided which equates to a distance of approximately 20 kilometers. The gain is user-controlled by a Line Loss switch and, once set, does not have to be changed. Once the single-mode line is installed its length is fixed. Four positions on the Line Loss switch allow selection of 2, 5, 10 and 15 dB of loss. Four LEDís are provided to give a visual indication of the selected line loss. The units are used in pairs, interconnected on the single-mode side.

The Model 279 is powered by a wall-mounted DC adapter that develops 12 V. By use of an internal DC-to-DC converter the user can supply any DC voltage from +18 V to +36 V for those situations where AC is not available. The fiber optic ports of the Model 279 are provided on ST connectors. The product is designed for inline mounting. Itís relatively small size allows for placement in virtually any installation.
  

Model Description Price Product Info QTY AVAIL BUY NOW!
Single Mode to Multimode Converter - 110 Volts Specifications Manual Application Note
Single Mode to Multimode Converter - 220 Volts Specifications Manual Application Note

Optional DC Power Adapter

Specifications

Quantity discounts for five or more of these items may apply.
Discounted prices shown in Shopping Cart.

Please make a selection.